Forming a Partnership in Texas without a Written Agreement, Protecting Your Property with a Right of First Refusal in Your Texas Estate Plan, Caring for Your Home When Your Co-Owner is an Absentee, Landlord Liability For Breach of Lease in Texas, Proposed Federal Trade Commission Non-Compete Ban. WebThe State of Texas does not mandate a formal procedure for the filing of an affidavit of non-prosecution. Our Site, or otherwise engage with Us. Fam. The trial court did not err in ruling, as a matter of law, that the Topes lacked standing. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. 6. 7. If your case is dismissed without prejudice, you can file it again (as long as there are no legal deadlines or other laws that stop you). Rule 162 - Dismissal or Non-suit. Id. Join 20 000+ Lawrina subscribers to get essential legal tips. document's most essential details.